CALIFORNIA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION DEFENSE: LABOR CODE SECTION 3208.3 AND “SUDDEN AND EXTRAORDINARY” CLAIMS
[…] CALIFORNIA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION DEFENSE: LABOR CODE SECTION 3208.3 AND “SUDDEN AND EXTRAORDINARY” CLAIMS

Under California law, an employee may bring a workers’ compensation claim for a mental or emotional injury. Under California Labor Code Section 3208.3, a “psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment” and certain other criteria are satisfied. Under the statute, employees are generally […]

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION FRAUD

In California, businesses, non-profit organizations, and legal entities are required to provide no-fault workers’ compensation insurance coverage to their employees.