CALIFORNIA EMPLOYER LOCKED IN WORKERS’ COMPENSATION DISPUTE OVER WHETHER MEDICAL SERVICES WERE “REASONABLE AND NECESSARY”
[…] At trial, a judge determined that both procedures were reasonable and necessary and should have been authorized and covered. Central Concrete Supply Company challenged the decision. On review, a panel overturned the judge’s initial ruling and sided with the employer. It found that insufficient evidence has, to this point, been provided to prove that the MRI is reasonable and necessary.

California Workers’ Compensation Insurance Only Covers “Reasonable and Necessary” Medical Care

Medical benefits are a key part of workers’ compensation coverage. Under California law (Cal. Lab. Code § 4600), comprehensive medical and health benefits are available to injured workers. However, workers’ compensation insurance is only liable for medical care that is “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the worker’s injury.” California uses the reasonable and necessary standard. A worker must provide evidence that the treatment/care that they are seeking is reasonable and necessary to help them recover from the job-related injury or illness.